Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush 6Y-JLV, 13 Jul 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241824

Date:13-JUL-2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Dustair Ltd
Registration: 6Y-JLV
MSN: R1820-035DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Boscobel Aerodrome, Saint Mary -   Jamaica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: JCAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine caught fire after a failed attempt to start. The aircraft was consumed by fire.

Sources:

JCAA
Jamaica Civil Aircraft Register 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JCAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: