| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Jamaica |
| Registration: | 6Y-JAI |
| MSN: | 628 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 12 NM NW of Norman Manley Int Airport, Kingston -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KJFLL |
| Destination airport: | Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Norman Manley International Airport (NMIA), Kingston, Jamaica.
The flight was cleared from TOTON for the KEYNO ONE Arrival at NMIA, ILS Runway 12, and had been cleared direct to KEYNO, the Initial Fix. However, the aircraft’s weather radar was indicating weather at KEYNO, and at time 00:03:29 Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) the crew requested a deviation “to the left, almost direct CIBUG”, to avoid the weather. CIBUG is 5.6 nautical miles (NM) southeast of KEYNO on the localizer for Runway 12, NMIA. Air
Traffic Control (ATC) responded “ … proceed direct CIBUG now.”, to which the crew replied “Alright, we’re cleared direct CIBUG, Jamaica Zero Three Six.” At this time the aircraft was level at 5,000 feet above sea level (asl), and in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC).
The ATC radar plot indicated that at about 00:02:30 GMT the aircraft changed heading to the left from a direct track towards KEYNO, to a track of 115° magnetic towards SALOC, 4.0 NM east of CIBUG on the localizer for Runway 12, NMIA. The aircraft maintained this track until the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) event occurred. This projected track went through an area with a Minimum Vectoring Altitude (MVA) of 3,800 feet asl. At 00:07:23 GMT, after the aircraft had entered an area with an MVA of 3,500 feet asl, ATC cleared the aircraft down to 3,500 feet asl, when the aircraft was still maintaining a track towards SALOC that would take it through the 3,800 feet asl MVA area. At that point, if the aircraft had tracked straight to CIBUG, it would have remained in the 3,500 feet asl MVA area, but the predicted track indicator on the ATC radar display went into the 3,800 feet asl MVA area. At this time the aircraft was still in IMC.
At about 00:09:45 GMT, as the aircraft, flying at 3,500 feet asl in the 3,500 feet asl MVA, approached the 3,800 feet asl MVA area, the crew noticed the radio altimeter indicators suddenly coming alive and indicating about 1,600 feet above ground level (agl), then the EGPWS warning occurred. The First Officer, who was Pilot Flying, immediately followed the evasive procedure for EGPWS warning, and the aircraft climbed rapidly through 4,000 feet asl where it entered Visual Meteorological Conditions, and the crew was able to see NMIA. The crew leveled the
aircraft at about 4,100 feet asl, then descended to and maintained 4,000 feet asl. At 00:11:30 GMT the aircraft crossed the localizer for Runway 12 at SALOC and then made a right turn to intercept the localizer from the south and made a visual approach and normal landing on Runway 12 at NMIA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JCAA