Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 PR-CEO, Friday 8 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-CEO
MSN: 1814x
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ceres Airport (SWCZ), GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Verde Airport, GO (RVD/SWLC)
Destination airport:Porangatu Airport, GO (SWWA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 G2 took off from General Leite Castro aerodrome (SWLC), located in the municipality of Rio Verde, GO, to Porangatu Airport (SWWA), GO, for a transport flight, with one pilot and three passengers on board.
During the flight, the pilot encountered adverse weather conditions and decided to make a precautionary landing at the runway in the city of Ceres (SWCZ), GO.
After a go-around on the first landing attempt on runway 15, the pilot chose to make the approach to runway 33.
The touchdown occurred approximately 60m before the runway 33 threshold, and subsequently, there was a loss of control on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location