| Date: | Saturday 2 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N114U |
| MSN: | 14028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flores, AM (SWFN) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBBV |
| Destination airport: | SWFN |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying from the United States of America to Brazil, with only the pilot on board.
The entry into national territory was made by the locality of Boa Vista, RR (SBBV), on 01FEB2013.
On 02FEB2013, the aircraft took off from SBBV to the airfield of Flores, AM (SWFN), in order to complete the transfer of equipment, having on board only the pilot in command.
During the landing in SWFN, the aircraft left on the right side of runway 11, colliding its right wing against the vegetation.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot left unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114U
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 October 2017 |
PR-LTL |
Private |
0 |
Ponta Porã, Mato Grosso do sul (SWGC) |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |
Location