| Date: | Thursday 17 January 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Air Taxi-Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-OVE |
| MSN: | 31T-8004014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Maringá-Regional de Maringá - Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG) |
| Destination airport: | Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was due to take off from Maringá Aerodrome (SBMG), PR, bound for Bacacheri Airport (SBBI) with a pilot and two passengers on board.
During the procedure to start the left engine, the landing gear lever was positioned upwards, causing the nose gear to inadvertently retract.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location