Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WP351, Friday 27 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WP351
MSN: F.8955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WP354: Ordered 16/2/1951 to contract 6/Acft/63438/CB.9(c) as part of an order for 105 Firefly AS.7s, serials WP351 to WP490. However production was terminated after four aircraft, WP351 to WP354. Built by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, and first flown from Ringway Airport, Manchester 8/11/1955.

Not delivered immediately; instead retained on C(A) MoS (Controller (Aircraft) Ministry of Supply) charge from 30/11/1955 as Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Ringway Airport, Manchester. First delivered to RAE Llanbedr 4/6/1956.

Written off 27/7/1956: Damaged on landing at Llanbedr and later declared a write off. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 30/10/1956 and authorised to be RTP (Reduced To Spares & Produce). Scrapped at Llanbedr in November/December 1956 after component recovery.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain 2004 p.300)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr#Airport