This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly U.8 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WP353 |
| MSN: | F.8957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
| Destination airport: | RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD) |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly U.8 WP353: Notable as the penultimate Fairey Firefly ever built. Ordered 16/2/1951 to contract 6/Acft/63438/CB.9(c) as part of an order for 105 Firefly AS.7s, serials WP351 to WP490. However production was terminated after four aircraft, WP351 to WP354. Built by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, and first flown from Ringway Airport, Manchester 31/1/1956
Not delivered immediately: instead retained on C(a) MoS (Controller (Air) Ministry of Supply) by Fairey Aircraft Ltd at Ringway Airport, Manchester from 17/2/1956. First delivered to RAE Llanbedr 25/6/1956.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/11/1956 when wrecked in a heavy landing at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Airframe deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 20/3/1957. Authorised to be RTP (Reduced to Spares & Components) and broken up on for scrap and parts at Llanbedr in March/April 1957
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain 2004 p.300)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm 3.
http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardigan_Bay 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr#Airport 