Bird strike Accident Fairey Firefly T Mk 7 WK348, Monday 6 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T Mk 7
Owner/operator:796 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WK348
MSN: F.8828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.Mk.7 WK348: First of 26 Firefly AS.7 (WK348-WK373) ordered 21/11/1950 to Contract 6/Acft/5111/CB.9(a). Built by Fairey Aircraft at Hayes, Middlesex, and first flown at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire.

Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 9/3/1953. First issued for service 13/7/1953 to 796 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Vulture, RNAS St, Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall as "374/SR". Moved with squadron to HMS Seahawk RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall on 9/2/1954 and recoded "374/CU" later "774/CU".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/2/1956: Damaged by a bird strike on the port tailplane during a low level tracking exercise at 1,000 feet on a sortie from HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall. Both crew - Lieutenant R.G. Wilson (pilot) and Midshipman R.M.Lemmon (Observer) - were uninjured.

Firefly WK348 was withdrawn from service and delivered 27/11/1956 to RNAMY (Royal Navy Aircraft Maintenance Yard) at Belfast for damage assessment and possible repairs. Instead, deemed "beyond economical repair" and struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 5/12/1956. Authorised to be RTP (Reduced to Spares) and broken up as spares in December 1956 at Belfast

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.297)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
3. http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww2/f/203/9/4#20
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=463