Incident Mooney M20A N6053X, Friday 11 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6053X
MSN: 1644
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cavern City Air Terminal (CNM/KCNM), Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carlsbad Airport, NM (CNM/KCNM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Cavern City Air Terminal (CNM/KCNM), Carlsbad, New Mexico. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-SEP-20,CARLSBAD,N6053X
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6053X

Location