Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-FDLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241880

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Grondin Transport Inc.
Registration: C-FDLJ
MSN: 17270120
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Bernard-de-Beauce, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St-Frédéric, QC (CSZ4)
Destination airport:St-Frédéric, QC (CSZ4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N operated by Grondin Transports Inc. was on a local training flight from the St-Frédéric, QC (CSZ4) airport with a student pilot alone on board. During a training exercise of a precautionary landing simulation, the student pilot selected a field and then configured the aircraft at 500 feet AGL. The flaps were lowered to 20 degrees and power was reduced to an airspeed of approximately 70 knots (kts). After the exercise, the aircraft climbed to approximately 1000 feet agl and the flaps were raised to 10 degrees. Near the end of the left downwind leg, the student pilot noted a vertical speed of -1000 feet per minute (fpm) on the vertical speed indicator (VSI) and the stall recovery technique was applied by pushing the nose down. The aircraft was leveled and the VSI was observed at -1000 fpm again. The stall recovery manoeuvre was repeated, but the situation remained the same. The maneuver was repeated a few times and the aircraft was very low. The student pilot saw 2 fields in front of him with a tree edge separating them. The aircraft was turned right and then left in an attempt to reduce the speed and allow a landing after the tree line. The aircraft struck the tree line in a left turn. Approximately 1.5 meters of the left wing was torn off due to the impact and caused a rotation of the plane.
The plane then flipped on its back and stopped at about 137 meters from the tree line. There was no fire. The pilot sustained serious injuries. He detached himself and evacuated the aircraft. Local residents rescued him and the pilot was transported to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.enbeauce.com/actualites/faits-divers/404224/un-avion-sest-ecrase-a-saint-bernard-de-beauce
https://www.beaucemedia.ca/2020/09/15/ecrasement-davion-a-saint-bernard/
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FDLJ
TSB
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/9a098b4ab5adba4f587d4082277c3e3a3e7cb456 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1996 N738NZ Barstow Aviation 0 Daggett, CA sub

Images:

Photo: TSB

Media: