Accident Cessna U206F Stationair PT-KGC, Wednesday 1 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-KGC
MSN: U20602494
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Alegre, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:SWUQ
Destination airport:SDMG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Surucucu Aerodrome, RR (SWUQ), bound for Haxiu Aerodrome, RR (SDMG), carrying out a cargo flight, lasting 10 minutes, having only the pilot on board.
According to the pilot, after touching the runway of the destination aerodrome, during the landing run, he felt a lock on the aircraft.
Soon after, he felt a strong tendency to turn to the right, which he tried to correct without success. Next, there was the break of the nose landing gear, the shock of the propeller blades against the ground and the stop of the aircraft.
The aircraft had substantial damage to the nose landing gear, propeller and engine and minor damage to the lower cowl of the engine. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA