Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-JHM, Tuesday 24 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2012
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Fretax taxi Aereo
Registration: PR-JHM
MSN: TH-361
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tire rupture after landing. Aircraft exceeded lateral limit of runway, which caused left main gear to collapse. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2013 PR-JHM Fretax Taxi Aereo 0 Porto Feliz, SP w/o

Location