Incident Robinson R22 F-GMHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24196

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Heli Centre
Registration: F-GMHA
MSN: 2059
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Danvou-la-Ferrière, Calvados department, Normandy -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noyers, Yonne department, Burgundy, France
Destination airport:Danvou-la-Ferrière, Calvados department in the Normandy region
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at a height of five hundred feet shortly after takeoff, he fails to keep the number of rotor revolutions. He decided to land as quickly as possible in a field. It then performs the final approach with precipitation. The helicopter touched down on the right skate and then bounces to the left, flip and stopped on the left flank.

The pilot thought he forgot to start the engine governor. In addition, it has failed, with the throttle to maintain a system of rotor necessary.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ha990816
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-ha990816/htm/f-ha990816.html_
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3978
3. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-ha990816/pdf/f-ha990816.pdf
4. http://francerotors.free.fr/f-gmha.htm
5. http://helicentre.pagesperso-orange.fr/