Incident Robinson R22 F-GGFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24201

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Frederic Allafort
Registration: F-GGFC
MSN: 0822
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Baule-Escoublac Airport, 3 km E of La Baule, Loire-Atlantique -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Baule-Escoublac Airport, La Baule (LBY/LFRE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On very short finals, on the threshold of runway 29, at La Baule-Escoublac Airport, 3 km E of La Baule, Loire-Atlantique, at the pre control hovering in ground effect, the pilot displayed a pitch attitude while he drives the collective pitch control, but soon to perform an action on the rudder pedals.

Thus the helicopter goes from rapidly rotating to the right while it is less than one meter above the ground. Against the pilot by acting on the rudder trim is left but to pitch. The aircraft moves back while losing height. The left skid and the tail rotor breaks as it hit the ground. The pilot managed to land the helicopter on its belly and the right skid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-fc991123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-fc991123/htm/f-fc991123.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-fc991123/pdf/f-fc991123.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3901
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20110920024139/http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
6. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9rodrome_de_La_Baule-Escoublac
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001028378.html