| Date: | Saturday 15 August 2020 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5418E |
| MSN: | 18503968 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2264 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Destination airport: | Cypress, TX (TS07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, shortly after takeoff, the engine lost total power. He stated that the airplane airspeed decayed quickly, and he chose to land in a grass area next to the departure runway. In the final turn toward the grass area, he selected full flaps and tried to slow the airplane, but the airplane stalled, then impacted terrain and skidded about 100 ft before coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included damage to the lower fuselage structure.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA338 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA338
Location