ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242016
Last updated: 16 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 414 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N698D |
C/n / msn: | 414-0046 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ray, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On August 30, 2020, about 1700 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 414 airplane, N697D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Ray Community Airport (57D), near Ray, Michigan. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
A witness, who was a pilot with multiengine experience, reported seeing the airplane taxi onto runway 28 for departure. The airplane stopped on the runway and then the engines went to full power. The airplane accelerated and started to veer to the left and then over corrected to the right and at that point it was going to exit the runway. The the nose of the airplane came up and the airplane attempted to fly in ground effect with both wings wallowing near stall. One wing eventually dropped and the airplane pancaked sideways near the end of runway 28 in the grass field.
The airplane sustained substantial damage including crushing damage to its forward fuselage. The nose of the airplane was bent upward and rearward.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200831X33711&key=1 NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200831X33711&key=1