Accident Robinson R-44 II PP-AMM, Friday 18 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PP-AMM
MSN: 11069
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aracaju, SE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a flight between two maneuvering yards of the Aeroclube de Sergipe (SNAU), located in the municipality of Aracaju, SE, at approximately 8:00 pm (UTC), with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the displacement, the pilot lost control of the aircraft crashing against the ground.
The aircraft had substantial damage to the main rotor and its blades, tail cone, cockpit and fuselage. The pilot and passenger left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA