Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-RMI, Friday 21 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2011
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:RIMA Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-RMI
MSN: 208B2114
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Branco International Airport (RBR/SBRB) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ/SBTK)
Destination airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to Rio Branco after a 1 Hour and 20 Minute flight carrying cargo, the crew began to decrease power. As they neared the runway the crew noticed the engine throttle was too low. By the time they noticed this the aircraft began to stall. The aircraft impacted terrain near the airport. The aircraft slid into a forest before stopping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9925254 (Photo)

Location