Accident Neiva EMB-720C PT-EOS, Tuesday 12 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720C
Owner/operator:Aerowal Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EOS
MSN: 720072
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gurupá airstrip (SNGU), PA. -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belém-Protásio de Oliveira Airport, PA (SBJC)
Destination airport:Breves Airport, PA (BVS/SNVS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Júlio Cesar aerodrome (SBJC), in the municipality of Belém, PA, to the Breves aerodrome (SNVS), PA, to carry out a charter flight, with a pilot and four passengers on board. On arriving at the destination, the charterer requested a further journey to the Gurupá airstrip (SNGU), PA.
On the final short run to land at SNGU, the aircraft collided with a small hill at the beginning of headland 15, which caused the loss of the left main landing gear wheel.
After the collision, the aircraft gained height and, after returning to the ground, on the run after landing, it swerved to the left and left the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2017 PT-EOS AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo 0 Feijó, AC sub
5 December 2024 PT-EOS AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo 0 Eirunepé, AM min
Bird strike
9 June 2025 PT-EOS AeroTUR Táxi Aéreo 0 Boa Esperança-Rachid Saliba Airport, MG (SNRH) sub
Gear collapse