Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 F-GJCM, Monday 31 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350
Owner/operator:Yankee Lima Helicopters
Registration: F-GJCM
MSN: 1988
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eaux Claires Creek, 18nm from Camopi, Forêt Guyanaise -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Cayenne Félix Eboué Airport (SOCA/CAY)
Destination airport:Camopi, French Guiana
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was based at Dégrad of Cannes (near Cayenne) was to transit the slinging area at Camopi where he had no possibility of refueling. He had on board 65 litres of fuel instead of a full load of 351 liters. The original mission was to last 1 hour 29 minutes, and for this mission, the helicopter should have had 265 liters on board, on the basis of a fixed consumption rate of three liters per minute including reserve. The final reserve holding should have been sixty liters for twenty minutes flight.

Upon his arrival in Camopi, the pilot agreed to make an additional sortie to carry two barrels of diesel to refuel a Mechanical Digger in the forest. This additional flight lasted twenty-three minutes. Return on Camopi the "low fuel" alarm lit about four minutes before landing.

The pilot estimated that he had remaining on board a sufficient amount of fuel to proceed to Eaux Claires Creek, located seventeen minutes flying time away. He took off with another sling load. During the flight, the pilot doubted that he had enough fuel to make it back from Eaux Claires Creek, so he deposited his load then left. When climbing away, the attitude of the aircraft decreased significantly, and then the engine cut out. The pilot attempted an autorotation above the forest.

He rotated the aircraft at the last moment so that the tail of the helicopter collided with the forest canopy first, before the cabin. The helicopter crashed and overturned on the right side.

F-GJCM crashed into the rainforest and its rotor opened a circular clearing. The vegetation was very dense in the area of the wreck. The cockpit was destroyed. The tail boom was not cut, it remained substantially straight. The main rotor blades cut relatively thin trees, they remained intact and attached to the rotor head. The motor was intact, it had no apparent abnormality. The fuel tank was not perforated, it contained only a few liters of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-cm990531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-cm990531/htm/f-cm990531.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-cm990531/pdf/f-cm990531.pdf
3. https://www.flickr.com/p/9wlelj
4. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=658136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1987 LN-OMQ Helikopterteneste A/S 1 Åsgardfonna, Svalbard w/o