Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 PR-MES, Friday 12 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-MES
MSN: 9073
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ilha da Jipóia Helipad (SIIL), Angra dos Reis, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro City Hall Helipad (SDRJ), RJ
Destination airport:Ilha da Jipóia Helipad (SIIL), Angra dos Reis, RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Rio de Janeiro City Hall Helipad (SDRJ), RJ, bound for the Ilha da Jipóia Helipad (SIIL), Angra dos Reis, RJ, with a pilot and two passengers on board.
On the approach to the landing, the pilot observed that there were no people or animals on the helipad, and that the area was clear for landing.
After the rotors came to a complete stop, the pilot opened the helicopter door and went to the luggage rack to get the raincoats for the passengers. At this point, he noticed a body lying on the ground, which had been hit by the tail rotor. This person was identified as an employee who worked as a caretaker at the facilities near the helipad. The aircraft was not damaged. The occupants of the helicopter were unharmed and the employee hit by the tail rotor suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA