| Date: | Thursday 30 April 2009 |
| Time: | 09:50 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-810C |
| Owner/operator: | Amazonaves Táxi Aéereo |
| Registration: | PT-EGU |
| MSN: | 810062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Manaus (SBEG) |
| Destination airport: | Itacoatiara Airfield (SBIC), AM |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the International Airport Eduardo Gomes (SBEG), located in the city of Manaus, AM, to the Itacoatiara airfield (SBIC), AM to perform a flight to transport packages.
After takeoff, the pilot noticed that the left engine was failing and proceeded to the downwind leg for return and landing.
On the crosswind leg of the runway, the right engine also began to fail. The pilot declared an emergency and from that position headed perpendicular to the runway direction.
After touching the wet grass, the aircraft flew about 200 meters and, when crossing a stretch of asphalt, the nose landing gear broke, and the aircraft slid about ten meters until it came to a complete stop.
There was no fire.
The aircraft had substantial damage to the nose landing gear and the propellers. The pilot was unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 