Accident Robinson R44 PT-YON, Wednesday 14 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:AM Transportes Ltda.
Registration: PT-YON
MSN: 0674
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mogi Guaçu, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed following a loss of control in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2010 PT-YON AM Transportes Ltda. ME 2 Serra do Mar, Itanhaém, SP w/o