Mid-air collision Accident Fouga CM170 Magister F-GKYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24221

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Yankee Delta
Registration: F-GKYD
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Domineuc - 35 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rennes–Saint-Jacquecjxs Airport (RNS/LFRN)
Destination airport:Rennes–Saint-Jacques Airport (RNS/LFRN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Fouga CM170 Magister jets F-GKYD and F-GKYE. Both aircraft crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-yd980426/htm/f-yd980426.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-yd980426/pdf/f-yd980426.pdf