| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2008 |
| Time: | 03:15 UTC |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Voetur Táxi-Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-LEB |
| MSN: | 35A-474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB) |
| Destination airport: | Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating an Air Taxi flight from Rio Branco to Cruzeiro do Sul. The aircraft approached the airport normally. The aircraft touched down very hard causing damage to the wings, Landing gear, and Wing tips. Nobody was injured.
Probable Cause:
Error on the part of the Pilot Flying.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=131684 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10144355 (Photo)
Location