| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PT-BRP |
| MSN: | CD-516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vila Velha, ES -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vitória-Eurico de Aguiar Salles International Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT) |
| Destination airport: | Vila Velha-João Moteiro Airport, ES (SIVU) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Vitória Airfield, ES (SBVT), bound for João Monteiro Airfield (SIVU), in Vila Velha, ES, under visual flight rules (VFR), with one pilot and one passenger on board.
The estimated flight time was ten minutes.
At approximately 09:45, while performing entry procedures into the traffic pattern, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to restart it, but was unsuccessful. The pilot then proceeded with an emergency approach toward the threshold of runway 23, colliding with obstacles and subsequently with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA