| Date: | Friday 26 January 2007 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Raytheon 400A |
| Owner/operator: | Lider Taxi Aero |
| Registration: | PR-MMS |
| MSN: | RK-457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apucarana Airport (SSAP) , PR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Apucarana Airport (SSAP) , PR |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot started the takeoff race at 2:15 pm HBV and shortly after leaving the ground, there was a collision, apparently, with the landing gear, against a cameraman positioned in the center of the runway, who died instantly.
The aircraft continued its flight to the São Paulo Aerodrome (SBSP).
Factors
3.2.1.3.1 Infraestrutura aeroportuária – contribuiu
Não havia qualquer serviço ou procedimento da administração aeroportuária que pudesse coibir ou controlar o acesso de pessoas e veículos à área operacional do aeródromo.
3.2.1.3.2 Julgamento – contribuiu
A tripulação não analisou adequadamente o risco de operar a aeronave, com a presença de pessoas e veículos não autorizados na área operacional.
3.2.1.3.3 Outros – contribuiu
Os pilotos foram condescendentes com a presença de pessoas na pista e no pátio de estacionamento, dando prosseguimento à operação, desconsiderando as normas e os procedimentos de segurança operacional.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA Report
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 November 2006 |
PR-MMS |
Líder Táxi Aéreo S/A - Air Brasil |
0 |
Near Apucarana Airport, PR (APU/SSAP) |
 |
min |