Accident Raytheon 400A PR-MMS, Sunday 26 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2006
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 400A
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo S/A - Air Brasil
Registration: PR-MMS
MSN: RK-457
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near Apucarana Airport, PR (APU/SSAP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Apucarana Airport, PR (APU/SSAP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to operate a service to São Paulo Congonhas Airport from Apucarana with 5 Passengers and 2 Crew. While climbing after takeoff the crew noticed they were nearing an apartment building. The crew attempted to avoid the building but the flaps struck the building. The crew decided to continue to São Paulo and landed safely.

Probable Cause:
The poorly positioned building was a hazard to pilots and posed a risk to safe operations at the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=174291

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6267328 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2007 PR-MMS Lider Taxi Aero 0 Apucarana Airport (SSAP) , PR unk
Mid-air collision