Accident Robinson R44 PP-MPR, Monday 4 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:SP Holding Ltda.
Registration: PP-MPR
MSN: 0731
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Embu Aerodrome (SSEJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Embu Aerodrome (SSEJ), bound for Campo de Marte (SBMT).
At the destination aerodrome, the pilot made an approach to helipad number two and taxied to the hangar of the company LCR Táxi Aéreo Ltda. On the apron, while turning to stop at the spot, the tail rotor collided with one of the main rotor blades of another helicopter, registration PT-HNC, which was stationary.
The collision caused the tail rotor blades to lose material and consequently become dynamically unbalanced, generating a strong vibration. As a result, the tail rotor detached from the end of the tail boom. The pilot, the only person on board, landed the helicopter and was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-064/CENIPA/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2024 PP-MPR RotorFly Táxi Aéreo 0 Nova Caraíva Heliport, Porto Seguro, BA sub