| Date: | Monday 9 March 1998 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GHUM |
| MSN: | 1448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pompierre Bay, Terre-de-Haut -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Vessel, Pompierre Bay |
| Destination airport: | Vessel, Pompierre Bay |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was on the helideck of avessel, in Pompierre Bay, off the Isle of Terre de Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, with the rotors turning. However not all tie-downs had been removed. When the pilot increased power the aircrafted rolled over and fell into the sea.
The driver and assistant cameraman escaped and swam to the surface, while the cameraman was recovered dead after several minutes, having been unable to release his harness and drowned. The helicopter sank in waters 35 to 40 meters deep.
The helicopter was secured deck by four lashings when the boat is cruising. When air operation is planned, two lashings are kept in place until shortly before takeoff, when they should they are removed by the deck crew.
The helicopter was equipped with life jackets and a flotation system which was armed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-um980309 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-um980309/htm/f-um980309.html 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-um980309/pdf/f-um980309.pdf 3.
https://flickr.com/photos/jonpumpkin/3684986741/ 4.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=687586 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=401&count=50]
6.
http://rotordefrance.free.fr/f-ghum.htm 7. WAAS
Media:
Eurocopter AS 350 F-GHUM at Lyon Bron (LYN/LFLY)