Accident Helibras HB-350B PT-HMS, Thursday 2 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-HMS
MSN: 1665/HB-1057
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guarulhos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off with one pilot and two passengers from Campo de Marte Aerodrome, São Paulo (SBMT), to conduct an operational maintenance flight and equipment check following an inspection of the electrical system.
After takeoff, it proceeded to the Tietê Ecological Park, located in Guarulhos, São Paulo, to carry out hydraulic failure training.
The pilot entered the downwind leg of the area used for training and performed the hydraulic system cutoff as planned.
During the approach, and just before touchdown, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, which began to yaw to the left (tail to the right).
Unable to regain control of the helicopter, it crashed into the ground, to the left of the pre-selected training area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA