Accident Pottier P180S F-PYKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242440

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pottier P180S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PYKT
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot undertook a trip of several days for which he had to carry professional equipment in addition to his personal luggage. He took off from runway 04, which is the preferred runway at the Oyonnax-Arbent aerodrome. During the initial climb, the pilot failed to achieve the expected climb performance. The low speed of the aircraft probably prevented him from considering a turn and forced him to continue on the centreline. This trajectory led him to fly over a suburban area offering no open space to make an emergency landing. The aircraft collided with the ground.
The investigation could not explain why the theoretical climb performance of the aircraft was not obtained. The hypothesis of a take-off at the back of the power curve maintained during the climb is consistent with the trajectory and the slowness of the airplane described by the witnesses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers-justice/2020/09/16/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-arbent-le-pilote-tue
https://www.lavoixdelain.fr/actualite-42514-arbent-un-avion-se-crash-le-pilote-tue
__________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/55/55580.jpg (photo)

Media: