Loss of control Accident Helibras AS 350 B3 PT-YCG, Friday 24 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350 B3
Owner/operator:Helibrás S.A.
Registration: PT-YCG
MSN: 3238
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itajubá, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Itajubá, MG
Destination airport:Itajubá, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to perform a local flight with a pilot and five passengers. It was a courtesy flight to present the helicopter to a group of executives from the company that was purchasing it. After the engine was started, while the hydraulic system was being checked, the aircraft took off without control, spun and crashed into the ground. The helicopter suffered serious damage. The pilot and passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31445/