| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM |
| Registration: | PT-MQL |
| MSN: | 11394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When landing on runway 20L of the Santos Dumont Airport, the aircraft touched down with the main gear wheels on the ramp before the threshold. The left landing gear fractured on the first touch down and came loose on the second, which occurred after a slight bounce of the aircraft.
After a few meters, the left wing touched the ground, causing the aircraft to leave the runway on the left side, onto a grassy area around the runway, and coming to a stop near a fence.
After making sure there was no fire, the captain ordered the passengers out the main door, opting not to command an emergency evacuation. All passengers and crew members were unharmed. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing and left main landing gear.
Contributing Factors
a. Human Factor
(1) Physiological - Did not contribute.
(2) Psychological - Contributed.
The commander and co-pilot had their attention diverted to a ship crossing the aircraft's trajectory, and with that, the perception of both was also impaired.
b. Material Factor
(1) Manufacturing Deficiency - Undetermined.
It is possible that the pre-existing cracks in the area of the landing gear fracture initiation originated due to poor treatment of the aluminum alloy that makes up the landing gear leg.
c. Operational Factor
(1) Adverse Weather Conditions - Contributed.
The FDR recorded a wind with a tail component, experienced by the aircraft on final to landing, which most likely influenced the increased rate of descent.
(2) Poor Command Application - Contributed.
The acceleration imposed on the aircraft as it passed through 500 ft of altitude proved insufficient to correct for the increased sink ratio.
(3) Poor Judgment - Contributed.
The commander did not adequately assess the sink rate required to perform the touchdown over the runway.
(4) Poor Cabin Coordination - Contributed.
Both pilots diverted their attention to the ship crossing the approach path of the aircraft, when it would have been sufficient for the co-pilot to evaluate this aspect and the commander to pay attention to the parameters of the flight itself.
(5) Poor Supervision - Undetermined.
The use of procedures other than those prescribed in the operation of the aircraft may be the result of poor company supervision of crew members' behavior.
(6) Other Operational Aspects - Contributed.
The captain used to employ a higher rate of descent to perform the touchdown at the 500 ft runway mark, leading him to have a major concern with the ship moving in Guanabara Bay.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location