ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242458
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-1998 |
Time: | |
Type: | Embraer EMB-110 |
Owner/operator: | Manaus Aerotáxi Ltda |
Registration: | PT-WAW |
MSN: | 110122 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Campo de Pouso de Canutama, Canutama, AM -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | SBEG |
Destination airport: | Campo de Pouso de Canutama |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:One person, holding a sign in his hand, ran from the crowd to near the aircraft, on the right side, where the propeller was turning. Then there was contact directly from the person with the propeller, causing fatal injuries. The airplane is not damaged.
Contributing Factors
(1). Deficiente Supervisão - Contribuiu
A operação em campo de pouso não homologado vinha sendo realizada pela empresa constantemente, sem que houvesse mecanismo de supervisão adequada em nível administrativo para evitar essas irregularidades.
(2). Indisciplina de Vôo - Contribuiu
A pista de pouso foi utilizada pelos pilotos sem que estivesse devidamente homologada, contrariando intencionalmente, e sem motivo justificável, a legislação vigente.
(3). Deficiente Julgamento – Contribuiu
O comandante julgou ser mais conveniente a manutenção do motor direito em funcionamento, ao invés de efetuar o corte de imediato, dado ao aglomerado de pessoas.
(4). Deficiente Coordenação de Cabine – Contribuiu
Os recursos disponíveis na tripulação para a operação de uma maneira mais segura não foram utilizados.
(5). Outros – Contribuiu
A invasão da área de giro da hélice por pessoa em visível estado de embriaguez culminou na ocorrência do acidente.
Sources:
CENIPA Final Report
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 Jul 2007 |
PT-WAW |
NHR Táxi-Aéreo |
0 |
Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) |
 |
min |