| Date: | Monday 14 September 1998 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Helibras HB-350B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-HNK |
| MSN: | 2238/HB-1139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uiramutã, RR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Esquilo helicopter took off from the city of Uiramutã, bound for Mount Roraima, with a pilot and five passengers. The flight was intended for filming at the location of the landmark on the border between Brazil, Venezuela and Guyana.
Upon reaching the top of the mountain, at an altitude of 8,200 feet, the pilot began a low-level flight over the rocky and irregular surface of the hilltop, in order to find the boundary mark.
According to the pilot, after a certain period of flight, there was a loss of lift, followed by a loss of height. In order to re-establish control, the pilot took the cyclic forward, trying to gain speed. The aircraft descended and entered one of the depressions in the terrain. Subsequently, the main rotor collided with the left wall of the depression, resulting in the crash of the aircraft.
As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered severe and widespread damage, the pilot suffered minor injuries, four passengers suffered serious injuries and one passenger, after 20 hours at the scene, died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA