| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1998 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B |
| Owner/operator: | PENTA - Pena Transportes Aéreo S.A. |
| Registration: | PT-OTM |
| MSN: | 208B0318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mundico Coelho Airport, PA (SNMD) |
| Destination airport: | Alta Floresta Airport, MG (AFL/SBAT) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Mundico Coelho (SNMD) bound for Alta Floresta (SBAT) for a transfer flight, with a visual plan, during the daytime, with only the two pilots of the aircraft on board. Approximately eighteen minutes after takeoff, the pilot claimed to have suffered an engine torque oscillation and opted to land on an unapproved runway, close to the route that would be flown. During the run after landing, realizing that it would not be possible to stop the aircraft within the runway limits, the pilot ordered a left turn and the aircraft plunged into a depression. The aircraft suffered serious damage and the occupants were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5867149 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 August 2001 |
PT-OTM |
Penta - Pena Transportes Aéreos |
0 |
Itaituba-Fazenda Conforto Airport, PA |
 |
sub |