Incident Boeing 757-223 (PCF) C-GCJT, Monday 14 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 2020
Time:08:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (PCF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GCJT
MSN: 24605/378
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl (KCVG), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CargotJet Boeing 757-23A, was en route from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl (KCVG), OH to Calgary (CYYC), AB. Shortly after take-off upon acceleration to clean speed, uncommanded yaw occured continuously and intensified. The flight crew completed a flight control controllability check and confirmed the aircraft was unsafe to fly over 230-240kts. The flight crew declared an emergency, elected to return to KCVG and landed without incident.

TSB Canada reported the incident aircraft to be C-FLAJ. Flight tracking data by Flightaware and Flightradar24 however both report that C-GCJT was carrying out the incident flight.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gcjt#257f3fa6
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGCJT/history/20200914/0730Z/KCVG/KCVG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2021 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near Portland, OR unk
Engine failure
15 July 2023 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near Chicago, IL non
Loss of pressurization
12 March 2024 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near New Town, North Dakota unk
Engine failure

Location