Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter N3125N, Tuesday 15 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2020
Time:c. 10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Katmai Air
Registration: N3125N
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Naknek Lake, Katmai National Park, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft ditched to the waters of Naknek Lake in Katmai National Park, Alaska. The left-hand float collapsed on landing.
The seven occupants onboard were not injured.
Aircraft slung by helicopter to King Salmon airport on 9/18/2020.

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2020/09/15/plane-in-katmai-national-park-crashes-into-naknek-lake/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-SEP-20,NAKNEK%20LAKE,N3125N
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001255449.html
ex.RCAF/9416, RCAF/123416.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2011 N3125N Katmai Air 0 Talkeetna, Alaska min
Runway excursion
30 May 2014 N3125N Alaska Air Taxi 0 near Homer, AK min
4 June 2015 N3125N Alaska Air Taxi 0 near Skwentna, AK sub

Images:

9/15/2020 Naknek Lake

Naknek Lake 9/15/2020