This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 737 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | TW742 |
| MSN: | F.6113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4 TW742: Delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 9/5/1947. First issued 28/8/1948 to 816 Squadron RN FAA (Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland coded "233/JR". Withdrawn from service to RNAMY (Royal Navy Aircraft Maintenance Yard) at Belfast 24/3/1949 for overhaul and storage when 816 Squadron disbanded
Next issued for service 30/3/1949 to 737 Squadron FAA RN coded "233/GN". Damaged 1/9/49 when engine failed on take-off from RNAS Eglinton, pilot closed throttle and turned off runway. Pilot - Lieutenant B.C. Sellick, Royal Australian Navy - uninjured.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/11/49: Defect in port inner 20mm cannon, wing spar damaged during firing. Pilot - Commissioned Pilot J.P. Hack - uninjured. However, Firefly TW742 was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 6/9/1950
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard 7 Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.257)
2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm 3.
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/ 4.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/36-Australia/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Fighter.htm 