This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | HMS Sanderling / RNAS Abbotsinch AHU |
| Registration: | TW743 |
| MSN: | F.6115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Renfrewshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow |
| Destination airport: | HMS Sanderling/RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4 TW743: Delivered 23/4/1947 to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland. First issued for service to 703 Squadron FAA RN (Naval Air Sea Warfare Development Unit) at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, from September 1947 until at least May 1948. Coded "Q" in 1947 (see photo, link #3) later (in 1948) coded "R". Withdrawn from service by January 1949 and delivered to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU, Glasgow for overhaul
Written off 26/5/1949: Engine caught fire on post-overhaul test flight (possible fuel leak?) pilot attempted emergency landing on the airfield at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Renfrewshire, Scotland, however, aircraft stalled at low altitude, dived into the ground, and the fire spread, destroying the aircraft. Pilot killed.
Crew of Firefly TW743:
Lieutenant Harry E. Wright RN (pilot) - killed on active service 26/5/1949
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004)
2.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1949.htm 3.
https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/naswdu-fairey-firefly-fr-iv-tw743-st-1773940371 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Airport#1940 