This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | TW745 |
| MSN: | F.7429 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near HMS Implacable. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Implacable, North Sea, off Aberdeen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4 TW745: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 15/5/1947 at RNAS Culham RDU. First issued for service 1/10/1947 to 810 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Eglinton County Londonderry, Northern Ireland.
Written off (destroyed) 7/5/1948: Aircraft went into a violent climbing turn to starboard on take off from the carrier HMS Implacable, aircraft stalled and dived into the sea, killing the pilot. At the time the carrier HMS Implacable was in the North Sea, approximately 100 miles east of Aberdeen, at coordinates 57'56" North, 3'13" West.
Crew of Firefly TW745:
Lieutenant Albert W.F.Trussler RN (pilot) - killed on active service 7/5/1948
Sources:
1. Fleet Arm Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.257)
2.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1948.htm 