Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 VG998, Tuesday 8 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4
Owner/operator:816 Sqn RAN
Registration: VG998
MSN: F.8018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMAS Sydney, Moray Firth, off Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:HMAS Sydney, Moray Firth, off Inverness, Scotland
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.4 VG998: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) on 24/10/1947 at RNAS Culham RDU. First issued for service to 812 Squadron, HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex on 13/2/1948 coded "205/FD".

Transferred to the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) 17/7/1948, and issued to 816 Squadron RAN same day at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland coded "238/JA" later "238/K" when embarked aboard HMAS Sydney.

Damaged 26/11/48 when rudder hit side of blast pen while being marshalled at dispersal at RNAS Eglinton. Pilot - Lieutenant J. Gunn, RAN - uninjured.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/2/1949: After a slow approach during arrestor gear trials on HMAS Sydney, undercarriage and hook removed on the round down. Aircraft skidded into the barrier on its belly although the fuselage caught on No 8 wire. Pilot - Lieutenant D. Buchanan, RAN - uninjured.

Firefly VG998 was formally Struck Off Charge 10/2/1949 as Cat.ZZ. Last reported dumped at HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport in February 1949. Presumably RTP (Reduced To Produce) and broken for spares and scrap at Gosport in 1949.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.260)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VG
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm
4. https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/
5. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/36-Australia/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Fighter.htm