Serious incident Bell 212 C-FAHG, Tuesday 8 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-FAHG
MSN: 30940
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ghost River, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 212 operated by Alpine Helicopters was conducting operations in support of forest fire fighting in the vicinity of Ghost River, Alberta. The pilot was repositioning the helicopter to a location previously utilized. During the approach for landing, the pilot noticed a tree top that appeared to have been recently broken off. An uneventful landing and shut down was completed.
Upon further inspection of the helicopter, the pilot noticed that the main rotor blades had sustained damage consistent with a tree strike. The aircraft was subsequently inspected by maintenance personnel, and ferried to a maintenance location for repair. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2012 C-FAHG Alpine Helicopters Ltd. 0 15 NM SW of McBride sub