| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 2020 |
| Time: | 11:53 LT |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH750 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4744M |
| MSN: | 75-8874 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 84 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | west of Montgomery City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Murray-Calloway County Airport, KY (CEY/KCEY) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico Memorial Airport, MO (KMYJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane was fueled with 22-23 gallons of fuel before he departed, and the airplane's fuel consumption rate was about 6 gallons of fuel per hour. He had been airborne about 4 hours and was approaching his destination when the engine sputtered and lost total power. The pilot made a forced landing into rough terrain and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed minimal fuel was onboard, with no leaks of the fuel system. No preimpact anomalies were observed during examination of the engine.
The pilot's preflight planning notes indicated he considered a fuel stop prior to the destination. After the accident, the pilot stated that the onboard fuel quantity indicating system was unreliable and a fuel stop may have been warranted. The pilot's decision to proceed to the destination without a fuel stop likely resulted in a total loss of engine power due to exhaustion of usable fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management and flight planning, which led to a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a forced landing into rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA397 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA397
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4744M https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4744M Location