This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 September 1940 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 C-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 190 |
| MSN: | R4+AH, weisse A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug (operational sortie) - England.
The aircraft was hit by ack ack and , trying to limp to base vanished in the North Sea.
(FF) Feldwebel Werner Palm / killed
(Bf) Gefreiter Hans Reinisch / missing in action
(Bs) Gefreiter Rudolf Haberland / missing in action
Sources:
GQM (#2-3) files (via Michael Balss)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one