Accident Gloster Gladiator II N5624, Sunday 21 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Gloster Gladiator II
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5624
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scapa Flow, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Royal Air Force 263 Squadron aircraft crashed into the sea, killing piot P/O C. D. Gordon-Wilson, when on the approach to land the aircraft on carrier HMS Glorious on the 21st April 1940.

18 Gloster Gladiators of 263 Squadron, Royal Air Force, were being embark on aircraft carrier HMS Glorious in Scapa Flow, Scotland for deployment to their new Norwegian operating base on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, central Norway.

Sources:

https://www.scribd.com/doc/247836058/Gloster-Gladiator-pdf
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_263.htm
https://canmore.org.uk/site/287567/gloster-gladiator-ii-scapa-flow-orkney