Accident Cessna 152 II AP-BEO, Thursday 17 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:c. 10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Lahore Flying Club (LFC)
Registration: AP-BEO
MSN: 15285762
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lahore/Walton Airport (OPLH) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allama Iqbal International Airport Lahore
Destination airport:Lahore/Walton (OPLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed on touchdown. The first solo student pilot was not injured.
Preliminary information suggests the pilot was making video/taking photos of the flight including landing.

Sources:

https://www.brecorder.com/news/40019305/trainer-jets-nose-wheel-breaks-during-landing-at-lahore-airport [photo in article not related to this incident]
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=29062&p=201580#p201580
https://en.baaghitv.com/cessna-152-in-an-accident-at-walton-airport-lahore/
https://arynews.tv/en/lahore-airport-trainer-jet-nose-wheel-breaks-landing/

Location

Media: