Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 37579, Friday 21 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 37579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Réding (Moselle) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Lahr/ER1/33 (14:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while attempted to divert to Phalsboug (Pfalzburg) AB due to a technical problem. LTT Michel Laffont (26).

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-reding-laffont
Mannheimer Morgen 24 March 1958, p8