This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper L-18C Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | ALAT |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sturzelbronn, Moselle 57 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Franch ALAT Piper L-18C Super Cub crashed following a mid-air collision. The crews on both aircraft were killed.
Sources:
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-sturzelbronn-piper 